Research Guide Categories:
• Introduction
• American History:
   Civil War
   Revolutionary War
• Biography
• Countries
• Genealogy
• Illinois
• Native Americans
• Pond Life
• Science Projects
• States
• WWI, WWII & Holocaust
• Return to Introduction

Home page  HOME
Contact us!  ASK US
Print this page!  PRINT
Print this page!  WIFI PRINT

 

Biography

stripe
Databases Organized alphabetically› Online Resources

Note: If you are using the following Electronic Resources outside the Library, you will be asked to enter your St. Charles library card number and PIN number.  Use the barcode on the back of your library card and the PIN used with your card.

Type the person’s name in the Search box.

• Biography in Context
More than 300,000 biographies from respected sources, for individuals from around the world, throughout history to the present. (Guided Tour)

• Encyclopedia Britannica For Kids
All the resources found in Encyclopedia Britannica, plus special online learning materials for students, in grades K-8. 

• Facts on File Curriculum Resource Center
Grades 6-12: Science projects and printable maps, flags, timelines and science diagrams.
Click on the Additional Facts on File Databases link at the top on the right to search American History Online, Ancient and Medieval History Online or Modern World History Online - Type the person’s name in the Search box.

• New Book of Knowledge
Includes The American Heritage Children's Dictionary and The American Heritage Children's Thesaurus.
Choose The New Book of Knowledge from the list of choices on the left side of the screen.

•  Something About the Author
This series covers individuals ranging from established award winners in children’s literature to authors and illustrators who are just beginning their careers in children’s literature.

• World Book Encyclopedia
Features include timelines, maps, and interactive indexes. Incluye Encicopedia Estudiantil Halazgos.

 

› websites

Note: When in the Library, access to the Youth Services selected Internet sites is available only to students who are registered with a signed Internet Use Permission Form on file.

• Famous People By Categoryext link

• People from FactMonsterext link

• Almanac: Biographyext link

 

 Library Catalog Subject Headings

To find books available for check out, type the person’s name into the Catalog Search Box. Remember to use the column on the right to refine your results, especially the Audience.

OR

Try your own search using the Super Search to search the library catalog and other electronic resources.

lib live

›  Youth Services Reference Collection

The following books are part of our Reference Collection and remain in the Library available for use when the Library is open.

General Encyclopedias at the Homework Center

  • Compton’s by Encyclopedia Britannica
  • New Book of Knowledge
  • World Book Encyclopedia

Biography (General)           J REFERENCE

  • 305.4 KEE               Scholastic Encyclopedia of Women in the United States
  • 305.403 MAT           American Women’s History
  • 364.1092 MAC         Outlaws, Mobsters & Crooks
  • 364.10922 VIL         Villains and Outlaws
  • 509.22 BIO              Biography Today: Scientists and Inventors Series
  • 509.22 SCI              Lives and Legacies: An Encyclopedia of People Who Changed the World: Scientists, Mathematicians, and Inventors
  • 629.4 SPA               Space Exploration: Biographies
  • 629.4500922 CAS     Who’s Who in Space
  • 700.922 CRE            Creative and Performing Artists for Teens
  • 700.922 LIV             Lives and Works in the Arts: from the Renaissance to the 20th Century
  • 796.0922 PAR          Sports Stars
  • 909.07 CRU             The Crusades: Biographies
  • 909.07 KNI              Middle Ages: Biographies
  • 909.81 OUT             Industrial Revolution: Biographies
  • 909.82 HAN             Cold War: Biographies
  • 910.922 EXP            Explorers and Discoverers
  • 910.922 EXP            Explorers and Exploration
  • 910.922 EXP            Explorers: from Ancient Times to the Space Age
  • 920 BIO                  Biography for Beginners
  • 920 BIO                  Biography Today
  • 920 COL                 Notable Illinois Women
  • 920 GRO                 Grolier Library of North American Biography
  • 920 KIN                  Kings and Queens
  • 920 UXL                  Newsmakers
  • 920.00904 CON        Contemporary Heroes and Heroines
  • 920.073 MOS           Profiles in American History
  • 920.077311 SAW      Chicago Portraits          
  • 920.72 GRE              Book of Black Heroes: Great Women in the Struggle
  • 920.72 GRO             Grolier Library of Women’s Biographies
  • 920.922 EXP            Explorers and Discoverers of the World
  • 920.922 WOR           World Explorers and Discoverers
  • 928 SCI                  Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Writers
  • 930 KNI                  Ancient Civilizations: Biographies
  • 940.21 SAA             Renaissance and Reformation: Biographies
  • 940.3 PEN               World War I:  Biographies
  • 940.53 WOR            World War II: Biographies
  • 940.5318 PEO          People of the Holocaust
  • 940.5318 VOI          Voices of the Holocaust
  • 940.53180922 RES    Rescue and Resistance: Portraits of the Holocaust
  • 951.9042 BEN           Korean War: Biographies
  • 956.70442 HIL         War in the Persian Gulf: Biographies
  • 959.7043 HIL            Vietnam War: Biographies
  • 970.00497 WAL        Who Was Who in Native American History
  • 973.00992 QUI         Roots of the Republic
  • 973.0497 SIG           Young Oxford History of Women in the United States. Vol. 11
  • 973.0922 PRE           The Presidents
  • 973.099 MAT           Complete American Presidents Sourcebook
  • 973.099 WOR           The World Book of America’s Presidents         
  • 973.0992 KAN           Facts About the Presidents
  • 973.0992 PAL           The World Almanac of First Ladies
  • 973.2 SAA               Colonial America:  Biographies
  • 973.30922 SCH         American Revolution:  Biographies
  • 973.7 HIL                American Civil War: Biographies
  • 973.91 HAN             Great Depression and New Deal: Biographies
  • 973.915 HOW           Roaring Twenties: Biographies
  • 978 PEN                  Westward Expansion: Biographies

 

Let us helpQuestions?
 Let Youth Services help. Feel free to ask us for help online or by phone at 630-584-9390.
 
7/10 MSP

logo©2012, One South 6th Ave, St Charles, IL 60174 • www.stcharleslibrary.org

 
Youth Services
Ask Us!630-584-9390
Ask Youth Services!

CHAT with a Librarian

Related Links

• Internet Links
• Online Resources
• Collections
•  Live Homework Help

Homework Help

Ask a Librarian Live

 Biography
 
HAPLR - a Top Ten American Library Library Journal STAR Library

Home
| Catalog | My Account | Ask Us | Mobile Site
St. Charles Public Library, 1 South 6th Avenue, St. Charles, IL 60174
630-584-0076  •  630-584-9390 Youth Services
©2012 St. Charles Public Library
Family Circle