Research Guide Categories:
• Introduction
• American History:
   Civil War
   Revolutionary War
• Biography
• Countries
• Genealogy
• Illinois
• Native Americans
• Pond Life
• Science Projects
• States
• WWI, WWII & Holocaust
• Return to Introduction

Home page  HOME
Contact us!  ASK US
Print this page!  PRINT
Print this page!  WIFI PRINT

 

Native Americans

stripe
Databases Organized alphabetically› Online Resources

Note: If you are using the following Electronic Resources outside the Library, you will be asked to enter your St. Charles library card number and PIN number.  Use the barcode on the back of your library card and the PIN used with your card.

• Facts on File Curriculum Resource Center
Grades 6-12: Science projects and printable maps, flags, timelines and science diagrams.
Click on the Additional Facts on File Databases link at the top on the right and select American History Online.

• Encyclopedia Britannica For Kids
All the resources found in Encyclopedia Britannica, plus special online learning materials for students, in grades K-8. 

• Grolier Online

• World Book Encyclopedia
Features include timelines, maps, and interactive indexes. Incluye Encicopedia Estudiantil Halazgos.

 

› websites

Note: When in the Library, access to the Youth Services selected Internet sites is available only to students who are registered with a signed Internet Use Permission Form on file.

• Lewis and Clark Expeditionext link

 

 Library Catalog Subject Headings

Search these headings to find books available for check out:

OR

Try your own search using the Super Search to search the library catalog and other electronic resources.

lib live

›  Youth Services Reference Collection

The following books are part of our Reference Collection and remain in the Library available for use when the Library is open.

General Encyclopedias at the Homework Center

  • Compton’s by Encyclopedia Britannica
  • New Book of Knowledge
  • World Book Encyclopedia

Native American Resources        J REFERENCE

  • 970.004 PAR             The Indian How Book
  • 970.004 Potawatomi  The Potawatomi
  • 970.004 TOM            Indian Sign Language
  • 970.004 WAL            Timelines of Native American History
  • 970.004 WIL             First Houses
  • 970.00497 HIR          The Encyclopedia of Native American Religions
  • 970.00497 JOH          Macmillan Encyclopedia of Native American Tribes
  • 970.00497 NAT          Native Americans
  • 970.00497 PAT          Encyclopedia of American Indian Costume
  • 970.00497 UXL          UXL Encyclopedia of Native American Tribes
  • 970.00497 WAL         Who Was Who in Native American History
  • 970.00497 WOL         From Abenaki to Zuni
  • 973 AME                  The American Scene
  • 973 BRO                   Frontier America
  • 973 BRO                   The Young Nation
  • 973 HAK                   A History of US: The First Americans
  • 973.0202 GRO           The American Years: A Chronology of United States History
Let us helpQuestions?
 Let Youth Services help. Feel free to ask us for help online or by phone at 630-584-9390.
 
MSP 8/10

logo©2012, One South 6th Ave, St Charles, IL 60174 • www.stcharleslibrary.org

 
Youth Services
Ask Us!630-584-9390
Ask Youth Services!

CHAT with a Librarian

Related Links

• Internet Links
• Online Resources
• Collections
•  Live Homework Help

Homework Help

Ask a Librarian Live

native americans
 
HAPLR - a Top Ten American Library Library Journal STAR Library

Home
| Catalog | My Account | Ask Us | Mobile Site
St. Charles Public Library, 1 South 6th Avenue, St. Charles, IL 60174
630-584-0076  •  630-584-9390 Youth Services
©2012 St. Charles Public Library
Family Circle